Glossary

BHA (beta hydroxy acid)

A group of acids, the best known of which is salicylic acid, that can reach inside the pores because they are oil-soluble. They are used in skincare products and chemical peels for oily and acne-prone skin.

Articles that mention this term

Full glossary

This content is for information only and does not replace an examination or medical assessment. Ask your physician about your own situation.

This section contains no advertising, sponsored content or prices. Editorial Principles